and their children; including White’s sons M.W. and J.W., and Reisdorfer’s son D.C.[iii] Authorities apprehended and charged White and Reisdorfer with neglect and child endangerment causing bodily injury after a social worker discovered severe bruising on two-year-old D.C.’s “face, ear, neck, shoulder, back, thighs, and ankles.”[iv] As trial approached, the state filed a notice of additional witnesses which stated that White’s two sons,  M.W. and J.W. (both under age ten) would testify through a one-way circuit television system, unable to see the defendant.[v] According to Iowa Code § 915.38, “upon its own motion or upon motion of any party, a court may protect a minor . . . from trauma caused by testifying in the physical presence of the defendant where it would impair the minor’s ability to communicate, by ordering that testimony be taken in a room other than the courtroom. . . .”[vi] At trial, the jury found White guilty as charged, and on appeal to the Iowa Supreme Court, White argued “the procedure used for the testimonies of M.W. and J.W. violated his right of confrontation under article 1, section 10 of the Iowa Constitution.”[vii]